home | baby names | baby rooms | PREGNANCY | BIRTH | BABY | TODDLER | shop | advertise | contact  
  pregnancy <<back
  Paternity leave
 
Is my husband entitled to take paternity leave when our baby is born?

Section 27 of the Basic Conditions of Employment Act, allows the father to take three days leave after the birth of his baby. They call this leave Family Responsibility Leave.

 

 

 
   
  a-z pregnancy
  a-z birth
  a-z baby
  a-z toddler
  a-z products
  a-z services
  a-z suppliers
  letters / ask Penny
  motherhood MBA
   
  subscribe for FREE
   
  Pregnancy:
  What to expect
  Click on relevant
month for you:
   
  month 1
  month 2
  month 3
  month 4
  month 5
  month 6
  month 7
  month 8
  month 9
 
 
 
Designed and powered by Kaleidoscope© www.kscope.co.za terms & conditions Find a baby clinic near you Follow us on: babyonline facebook babyonline twitter babyonline pinterest babyonline blog